4th Annual Early Research & Scholarship Conference

The Graduate Center’s Fourth Annual Early Research and Scholarship Conference (formerly the Archival Research Conference) features student recipients of one of several different fellowship programs funded by the Provost’s Office: the Knickerbocker Award for Archival Research in American Studies, the Award for Archival Research in African American and African Diaspora Studies, and the Provost’s Pre-Dissertation Summer Research Awards. Panels moderated by Graduate Center faculty. The conference is free and open to all.

The schedule for the day is below. For detailed panel descriptions, see the full program.


Friday, September 1, 2017
9:00AM – 2:40PM
Graduate Center, CUNY – Concourse Level


Program at a Glance

C205 C203 C197 C201
9:00-9:20 Welcoming Remarks: Duncan Faherty
(English and American Studies; Director, Early Research Initiative)
(Concourse Lobby)
9:20-10:20 Literacies and Their (Dis)Contents
Chair: Amy Wan (English)
Teresa M. Ober
(Ed. Psychology),
Cecilia Salvi (Anthropology), Olga Parshina (Psychology), Patrick James (English)
Transformative Education
Chair: Steve Brier (Urban Education)

Angela Crumdy (Anthropology), Katherine E. Entigar (Urban Ed.), Kalina Gjicali (Ed. Psychology), Miriam Atkin (English),
Robert Robinson (Urban Ed.)
Cultural Institutions and Political Practice
Chair: Herman Bennett (History)
Erik Wallenberg (History), Natalie Oshukany (Ethnomusicology),
Liz Hirsch (Art History),
Christopher McGuinness (Music), Gabriel Arce-Rollins (HLBLL)
Economic Crisis and Health
Chair: Duncan Faherty (English)
Erin Cully (History), Meredith Doherty (Social Welfare), Emily Campbell (Sociology),
Santiago Cassalett (Anthropology)
10:20-10:30 BREAK
10:30-11:30 Cognition, Affect, and Consciousness
Chair: Virginia Valian (Psychology)Liat Zitron (Cognition, Brain, and Behavior),
Sophia Natasha Sunseri (English),
Kelly Webster (Psychology), Shawn Fagan (Psychology)
In Darkness Visible: Visual Tools and the Sea
Chair: Julie Skurski (Anthropology)

Liang Wu (Anthropology),
Zehra Husain (Anthropology),
Andrea Gomez (EES),
Eva Gratta McGraw (Art History)
The City and the Making of Modern
Chair: David Joselitt (Art History)Christopher Green (Art History),
Andrew Kotick (History),
Dario Marcucci (Comparative Literature),
Derek Ludovici (Anthropology)
Archives and Audiences
Chair: David Olan (Music)Mary Katherine Kinniburgh (English), Leann Osterkamp (DMA Piano Performance), Elizabeth Newton (Musicology),
Marc Cesar Rickenbach (Comparative Literature)
11:30-12:30 LUNCH
12:30-1:30 Politics of Land and Climate
Chair: Cindi Katz (Psychology/EES)
Christopher Carlson (Sociology), Meghan Moore-Wilk (Urban Education), Hilary Wilson (Geography),
Emma Jacobs (Political Science), Caroline Gillaspie (Art History)
Activities and Objects of Remembrance
Chair: Bettina Lerner (Comparative Literature)
Chelsea Reichert (Behavioral and Cognitive Neuroscience)
Dana Liljegren (Art History), Rebecca Pollack (Art History),
Angélique Ibàñez Aristondo (French), Laura Carter (Anthropology)
The Meanings of Safety and Care
Chair: Michelle Fine (Psychology) Aparna Anand (Economics),
Yasemin Ozer (Anthropology),
Liat Shklarski (Social Welfare),
Florence Lui (Psychology)
1:40-2:40 Structures of Culture and the Past
Chair: Fernando Degiovanni (HLBLL)Luis Bernardo Quesada Nieto (HLBLL), Maya Harakawa (Art History), Natalie O’Shea (Anthropology), Carlos Cuestas (Ethnomusicology)
Transculturation: Between the Americas and Europe
Chair: Giancarlo Lombardi (Comparative Literature)
Agnieszka Anna Ficek (Art History), Stefano Boselli (Theatre)Nadiah Riverah Fellah (Art History)
Crossroads of Race, Gender, and Sex 
Chair: Jonathan Gray (English)Kelsey Chatlosh (Anthropology)Madison Priest (English), Yuliya Barycheuskaya (History)Davide Giuseppe Colasanto (History)
Regimes of Race and Violence
Chair: David Waldstreicher (History) Celeste Winston (Geography), Philip Johnson (Political Science), Arinn Amer (History), Ola Galal (Anthropology), Paloma Rodrigo Gonzales (Anthropology)

About the Author

Shawn(ta) Smith-Cruz is an Assistant Professor and Head of Reference at the Graduate Center Library.